Oracle 1Z0-1084-21 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-1084-21 PDF, 1Z0-1084-21 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-1084-21 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Cloud Infrastructure Developer Associate PDF DumpsThe Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer Associate (1Z0-1084-21) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer 2021 Certified Associate (OCA) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-1084-21 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer 2021 Associate certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-1084-21 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer 2021 Certified Associate (OCA) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-1084-21 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer Associate exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-1084-21 Sample Questions:

01. How do you perform a rolling update in Kubernetes?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) kubectl rolling-update
b) kubectl upgrade  <deployment-name>––image=image:v2
c) kubectl update –c <container>
d) kubectl rolling-update <deployment-name>  ––image=image:v2
 
02. A developer using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) API Gateway must authenticate the API requests to their web application.
The authentication process must be implemented using a custom scheme which accepts string parameters from the API caller.
Which method can the developer use In this scenario?
a) Create an authorizer function using request header authorization.
b) Create an authorizer function using token-based authorization.
c) Create a cross account functions authorizer.
d) Create an authorizer function using OCI Identity and Access Management based authentication
 
03. In order to effectively test your cloud-native applications, you might utilize separate environments (development, testing, staging, production, etc.)
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service can you use to create and manage your infrastructure?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) OCI Compute
b) OCI Container Engine for Kubernetes
c) OCI Resource Manager
d) OCI API Gateway
 
04. Which two are required to enable Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE) cluster access from the kubectl CLI?
(Choose two.)
a) An SSH key pair with the public key added to cluster worker nodes.
b) Install and configure the OCI CLI
c) OCI Identity and Access Management Auth Token
d) Tiller enabled on the OKE cluster
e) A configured OCI API signing key pair
 
05. A service you are deploying to Oracle infrastructure (OCI) Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE) uses a docker image from a private repository.
Which configuration is necessary to provide access to this repository from OKE?
a) Add a generic secret on the cluster containing your identity credentials. Then specify a registry credentials property in the deployment manifest.
b) Create a docker-registry secret for OCIR with API key credentials on the cluster, and specify the image pull secret property in the application deployment manifest.
c) Create a docker-registry secret for OCIR with identity Auth Token on the cluster, and specify the image pull secret property in the application deployment manifest.
d) Create a dynamic group for nodes in the cluster, and a policy that allows the dynamic group to read repositories in the same compartment.
 
06. Who is responsible for patching, upgrading and maintaining the worker nodes in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE)?
a) It Is automated
b) Independent Software Vendors
c) Oracle Support
d) The user
 
07. A programmer Is developing a Node is application which will run in a Linux server on their on-premises data center.
This application will access various Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OC1) services using OCI SDKs.
What is the secure way to access OCI services with OCI Identity and Access Management (JAM)?
a) Create a new OCI IAM user associated with a dynamic group and a policy that grants the desired permissions to OCI services. Add the on-premises Linux server in the dynamic group.
b) Create an OCI IAM policy with the appropriate permissions to access the required OCI services and assign the policy to the on-premises Linux server.
c) Create a new OCI IAM user, add the user to a group associated with a policy that grants the desired permissions to OCI services. In the on-premises Linux server, generate the keypair used for signing API requests and upload the public key to the IAM user.
d) Create a new OCI IAM user, add the user to a group associated with a policy that grants the desired permissions to OCI services. In the on-premises Linux server, add the user name and password to a file used by Node.js authentication.
 
08. You have been asked to create a stateful application deployed in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE) that requires all of your worker nodes to mount and write data to persistent volumes.
Which two OCI storage services should you use?
(Choose two.)
a) Use OCI File Services as persistent volume.
b) Use GlusterFS as persistent volume.
c) Use OCI Block Volume backed persistent volume.
d) Use open source storage solutions on top of OCI.
e) Use OCI Object Storage as persistent volume.
 
09. What is the difference between blue/green and canary deployment strategies?
a) In blue/green, application Is deployed In minor increments to a select group of people. In canary, both old and new applications are simultaneously in production.
b) In blue/green, both old and new applications are in production at the same time. In canary, application is deployed Incrementally to a select group of people.
c) In blue/green, current applications are slowly replaced with new ones. In < MW y, Application ll deployed incrementally to a select group of people.
d) In blue/green, current applications are slowly replaced with new ones. In canary, both old and new applications are In production at the same time.
 
10. With the volume of communication that can happen between different components in cloud-native applications, it is vital to not only test functionality, but also service resiliency.
Which statement is true with regards to service resiliency?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Resiliency is about recovering from failures without downtime or data loss.
b) A goal of resiliency is not to bring a service to a functioning state after a failure.
c) Resiliency testing can be only done in a test environment.
d) Resiliency is about avoiding failures.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: b

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: b, e

Question: 05

Answer: c

Question: 06

Answer: d

Question: 07

Answer: c

Question: 08

Answer: a, c

Question: 09

Answer: b

Question: 10

Answer: a

Rating: 5 / 5 (31 votes)