Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-100 PDF, 1Z0-100 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-100 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Linux System Administration PDF DumpsThe Oracle Linux System Administration (1Z0-100) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Certified Associate Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administrator (OCA) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-100 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Certified Associate Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administrator (OCA) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Linux Administration experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-100 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Linux System Administration exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-100 Sample Questions:

01. Which three statements are correct about NFSV4?
a) It relies on the LOCKD and RPC.STATD daemons to perform file locking.
b) It uses a single port (2049) for all client/server communications.
c) The UID and GID for a particular user must be the same on both client and server to avoid file ownership problems.
d) It has support for filesystem quotas.
e) RPC.IDMAPD is used to map a UID to its username and a GID to its group name and vice versa.
 
02. Identify the correct command to copy the /opt/dante file from a remote host to the /tmp directory in your system.
a) scp username@host2:/dante/tmp
b) dante scp username@host2:/tmp
c) username@host2/scp dante:/tmp
d) scp username@host2:/opt/dante /tmp
 
03. Which statements is true concerning Oracle Linux configuration files for users and groups?
a) The /etc/passwd file contains hashed passwords for each user.
b) The /etc/shadow file contains hashed passwords for each user.
c) The GECOS field in /etc/passwd file may be empty.
d) The /etc/group file contains the group name and the hashed group password.
 
04. What is the purpose of Setting AUTOINSTALL to YES /etc/uptrack.conf?
a) To install Ksplice kernel updates during the reboot of a system
b) To install updates to the Ksplice software Itself during a system reboot
c) To enable the uptrack cron job to install Ksplice kernel updates whenever they become available
d) To enable Ksplice to automatically install the kernel rpm whenever new Ksplice kernel updates become available
e) To enable Ksplice to install Ksplice kernel updates and new kernel RPMS whenever they become available
 
05. Identify two true statements about the nice command.
a) It may the used to raise the priority of existing processes.
b) It may be used to set the initial priority of a process.
c) A higher nice value makes a process run at a lower priority.
d) By default, a normal user can make a process run at a higher priority.
e) It may be used to lower the priority of existing processes.
 
06. Which three statements correctly describes the purpose of and administration of kernel boot parameters in Oracle Linux?
a) Kernel boot parameters may be specified in /boot/grub/grub/conf.
b) Kernel boot parameters used to boot the running system may be examined after boot by Viewing /boot/grub/grub/conf.
c) Kernel boot parameters used to boot the running system may be examined after boot by viewing /proc/cmdline.
d) Additional kernel boot parameters may be specified in an administrator-specified parameter file that is read by grub stage.
e) Additional kernel boot parameters may be specified from the grub command line.
f) Additional kernel boot parameters may be specified in an administrator-specified parameters that is read by GRUB stage1_5.
 
07. You want to convert an rpm packages file into a standard format as part of a shell script and then manipulate the contents.
Which archive format is used by rpm?
a) cpio
b) tar
c) bzip2
d) gzip
e) zip
 
08. Which two conditions should be met in order to successfully configure an openssh client on Oracle Linux?
a) The openssh-server package must not be installed.
b) The openssh package must be installed.
c) The sshd daemon must not be started.
d) The openssh-client package must be installed.
e) The ssh-agent must be started.
f) ssh keys must be generated by any user using the ssh client.
 
09. What is the correct permission set for the rwxr-xr-x octal mode?
a) 775
b) 644
c) 755
d) 674
 
10. Which two software packages are prerequisites for enabling the configuration and use of a Network information Service (Nis) client?
a) nis-tools
b) slapi-nis
c) ypbind
d) nisserv
e) nisbind
f) yp-tools

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: b, d, e

Question: 02

Answer: d

Question: 03

Answer: b

Question: 04

Answer: d

Question: 05

Answer: b, c

Question: 06

Answer: a, c, e

Question: 07

Answer: a

Question: 08

Answer: b, d

Question: 09

Answer: c

Question: 10

Answer: c, f

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (17 votes)