Oracle 1Z0-066 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-066 PDF, 1Z0-066 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-066 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Database Data Guard Administration PDF DumpsThe Oracle Database Data Guard Administration (1Z0-066) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Certified Expert Oracle Database 12c Data Guard Administrator (OCE) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-066 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Database 12c - Data Guard Administration certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-066 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Certified Expert Oracle Database 12c Data Guard Administrator (OCE) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Database 12c experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-066 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Database Data Guard Administration exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-066 Sample Questions:

01. You must manually reinstate a database using DGMGRL. To which database should you connect with DGMGRL before issuing the REINSTATE command and in which state should the target database be?
a) The target database should be in NOMOUNT state and DGMGRL should be connected to any database that is a member of the configuration
b) The target database should be MOUNTED and DGMGRL should be connected to any database that is a member of the configuration
c) The target database should be MOUNTED and DGMGRL should be connected to the primary database.
d) The target database should be MOUNTED and DGMGRL should be connected to the target database
e) The target database should be in NOMOUNT state and DGMGRL should be connected to the primary database
 
02. Examine the Data Guard configuration:
DGMGRL> show configuration
Configuration – Animals Protection
Mode: MaxAvaiIabiIity
Databases: dogs- Primary database
sheep-(*) Physical standby database cats- Physical standby database
Fast-Start Failover: ENABLED
Configuration Status: SUCCESS
What happens if you issue "switchover" to sheep;" at the DGMGRL prompt?
a) The switchover succeeds but Dogs need to be reinstated
b) The switchover succeeds but Fast-Start Failover is suspended.
c) The switchover succeeds and Cats become the new failover target.
d) The switchover succeeds and Dogs become the new failover target
e) it results in an error indicating that a switchover is not allowed
 
03. A query on the view DBA_LOGSTBY_UNSUPPORTED on your primary database returns no rows As a result of this, you decide that an upgrade may use logical standby databases. 
Which two are true about upgrading Data Guard environments consisting of one logical standby database running on a separate host from the primary?
a) The upgrade always requires downtown until the upgrade of the logical standby is completed
b) Using manual upgrade, catctI.pI can be executed in some cases on the primary and standby database simultaneously.
c) The upgrade always required downtime until the upgrade of the primary is completed
d) Using manual upgrade, catupgr.sqI needs to run on the primary database only.
e) SQL Apply on the local standby database must be stopped while the primary database is upgraded.
f) Fast-Start Failover can be used to protect the primary database during the upgrade.
 
04. Which three are benefits of using the Data Guard Broker to manage standby databases?
a) it simplifies physical standby database creation
b) It provides an easy failover capability using a single command.
c) it coordinates database state transitions and updates database properties dynamically.
d) it automatically changes database properties after the protection mode for a configuration is changed
e) It provides an easy switchover capability using a single command.
f) It simplifies logical standby database creation.
 
05. Attempting to start the observer raises an error:
DGMGRL> start observer:
DGM-16954: Unable to open and lock the Observer configuration file Failed.
Identify two possible reasons for this error.
a) Fast-Start Failover is not yet enabled for this Data Guard configuration
b) The observer configuration file is marked read-only.
c) There is already an observer running for this Data Guard configuration.
d) There is another observer running for a Data Guard configuration which uses the same observer configuration file
e) The broker configuration has not yet been created.
 
06. Which three statements are true about Global Sequences when connected to a physical standby database with Real-Time Query enabled?
a) If the CACHE option is set then the size of the cache must be atleast 100
b) Their creation requires that a LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameter be defined in the standby that points back to their primary
c) Their usage will always have a performance impact on the primary database.
d) Their usage may have a performance impact on the physical standby database if the CACHE size is too small
e) They must have the NOORDER and CACHE options set.
 
07. Which two statements are true about Real-Time Query?
a) Setting STANDBY_MAX_DATA_DELAY =0 requires synchronous redo transport.
b) Disabling Real-Time Query prevents the automatic start of redo apply when a physical standby database is opened READ ONLY.
c) Real-Time Query sessions can be connected to a Far Sync instance.
d) Real-Time Query has no limitations regarding the protection level of the Data Guard environment.
e) A standby database enabled for Real-Time Query cannot be the Fast-Start Failover target of the Data Guard configuration.
 
08. Which four database parameters might be affected by or influence the creation of standby databases?
a) DB_NAME
b) ARCHIVE_LAG_TARGET
c) COMPATIBLE
d) DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT
e) DB_UNIQUE_NAME
f) FAL_SERVER
g) STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST
 
09. Which two are prerequisites for creating a standby database using Enterprise Manager cloud control?
a) The primary database must have FORCE LOGGING enabled.
b) The primary database must be in archive log mode
c) A backup of the primary database must exist.
d) The primary host and the proposed standby database host must run the same operating system.
e) The primary database instance must be started using an SPFILE.
f) The primary database must have flashback enabled
 
10. You are licensed to use Oracle Active Data Guard. Which two statements are true after enabling block change tracking on a physical standby database?
a) it allows fast incremental backups to be offloaded to the physical standby database
b) It starts the CTWR process on the physical standby database instance
c) it allows fast incremental backups to be taken on the primary database.
d) It starts the RVWR process on the physical standby database instance.
e) It allows fast incremental backups to be offloaded to a snapshot standby database, when the physical standby database in converted.
f) It starts the CTWR process on the primary database instance.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: c

Question: 02

Answer: d

Question: 03

Answer: b, e

Question: 04

Answer: b, c, e

Question: 05

Answer: b, d

Question: 06

Answer: b, d, e

Question: 07

Answer: a, d

Question: 08

Answer: a, d, e, f

Question: 09

Answer: b, e

Question: 10

Answer: a, b

Rating: 5 / 5 (25 votes)