Oracle 1Z0-1080-21 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-1080-21 PDF, 1Z0-1080-21 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-1080-21 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Planning Implementation Essentials PDF DumpsThe Oracle Planning Implementation Essentials (1Z0-1080-21) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Planning 2021 Certified Implementation Specialist (OCS) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-1080-21 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Planning 2021 Implementation Essentials certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-1080-21 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Planning 2021 Certified Implementation Specialist (OCS) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Planning experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-1080-21 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Planning Implementation Essentials exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-1080-21 Sample Questions:

01. How do you add custom dimensions when you enable features?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) By adding a new dimension with Data Management
b) By adding a new dimension to the cube in Create and Manage Dimensions
c) By renaming a dimension in Map/Rename Dimensions
d) By creating a new dimension in Application Overview
 
02. Whenever you change dimensionality in a target cube, what action on the Data Maps page must you take to ensure that you see metadata changes immediately?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Select the corresponding data map, and Refresh the Database.
b) Select the corresponding data map, and execute the Synchronize Defaults Business.
c) Select the corresponding data map, and Synchronize to refresh the data.
d) Select the corresponding data map, and execute the Synchronize Components Business Rule.
 
03. In porting data from a BSO plan type to an ASO plan type, which method cannot be utilized?
Choose the best answer.
a) Smart Push
b) XWRITE business rule
c) Data Maps
d) Export/Import Capabilities
 
04. When calculating a tiered type of tax, what should be the selected 'Maximum Value Type'?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Threshold Amount
b) Percentage of Overall Earnings
c) Percentage of Salary
d) Percentage of Taxable Earnings
e) Flat Amount
 
05. If the HSP_VIEW dimension exists in the cube, what feature has been enabled?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Rolling Forecast
b) Intercompany Eliminations
c) Multicurrency
d) Sandboxes
 
06. You want to move financial information from Projects to Financials for account level data. Which describes the action you can take to accomplish this?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) In data maps, push data for the predefined Financial Statement Integration.
b) Rollup project data which pushes data to Financials based on account mappings.
c) On the Financials Integration Summary form, from the Actions menu, select PFP Detail to calculate project data.
d) In Financials, run the Financials Integration business rule to update data from Projects.
 
07. To assign Workforce resources to initiatives, which default custom dimension is required in the Map/Rename Dimensions section?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Project
b) Program
c) Elective
d) Measure
 
08. A company has enabled and configured Financials. Which are three recommended post configuration tasks?
(Choose three.)
a) Entering exchange rates
b) Defining and managing the accounts and drivers
c) Specifying days in period for driver-based Balance Sheet
d) Running Financials rules to aggregate and calculate the data
e) Setting Up Planning and Forecast Preparation
f) Modifying account signage for alternate reporting methods
 
09. What is the difference between Financials and Strategic Modeling?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) There is not a technical difference, both do essentially the same thing
b) Ownership Contributions and Consolidations are out of the box in Financials
c) Strategic Modeling is broader in focus and used for long range planning
d) Financials is more summarized than Strategic Modeling
 
10. Which statement is true when executing a lifecycle management migration?
Choose the best answer.
a) All forms that do not exist in the snapshot will be deleted.
b) Importing Dimensions will remove members that do not exist in the snapshot.
c) Restoring Essbase data from a snapshot will remove any data that doesn't exist in the backup.
d) Selected slices of data can be imported into Essbase.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: c

Question: 02

Answer: a

Question: 03

Answer: b

Question: 04

Answer: a

Question: 05

Answer: d

Question: 06

Answer: a

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: a, c, e

Question: 09

Answer: c

Question: 10

Answer: d

Rating: 5 / 5 (52 votes)