Oracle 1Z0-105 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-105 PDF, 1Z0-105 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-105 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Linux Advanced System Administration PDF DumpsThe Oracle Linux Advanced System Administration (1Z0-105) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Certified Professional Oracle Linux 6 System Administrator (OCP) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-105 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Linux 6 Advanced System Administration certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-105 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Certified Professional Oracle Linux 6 System Administrator (OCP) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Linux Administration experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-105 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Linux Advanced System Administration exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-105 Sample Questions:

01. Which two statements are correct about features and capabilities of virtualization in Oracle Linux?
(Choose two.)
a) Virtualization is restricted to running a guest operating system in a virtual machine.
b) Virtualization permits the creation of virtual environments by using Linux Containers or Kernel Virtual Machine (KVM).
c) An I/O path from a host server to a peripheral device can be virtualized, enabling multiple guest VMs to share an I/O device.
d) A type-1 hypervisor, also known as a host-based hypervisor, is designed to run within a traditional operating system.
e) A type-2 hypervisor communicates directly with the computer hardware and as known as a bare- metal hypervisor.
 
02. When accessing a mounted file system that is based on an iSCSI device, the system hangs. Which two commands would help troubleshoot this problem?
(Choose two.)
a) fdisk –v
b) iscsiadm –m session –P 3
c) iscsiadm –m discovery -1
d) fdisk -1
e) iscsiadm –m node –v
 
03. Which statement is true about the net_cls cgroup subsystem?
a) It controls the throughput limits for network packets.
b) It dynamically sets the priority of network traffic per network interface.
c) It enforces a limit on the number of opened sockets.
d) It tags network packets with an identifier.
 
04. Consider a newly created general cgroup hierarchy, H1. Which two statements are true?
(Choose two.)
a) A task on the system can be assigned to a different cgroup of cgroup hierarchy H1.
b) A child task is always dependent on its parent and cannot be reassigned independently.
c) A task on the system can be unassigned so that it is not a member of any cgroup.
d) All tasks on the system are initially members of the root cgroup of cgroup hierarchy H1.
e) A task on the system can be a member of multiple cgroups of cgroup hierarchy H1.
 
05. Which three statements are true about an OpenLDAP server?
(Choose three.)
a) /etc/openldap.conf is the main configuration file for the LDAP server.
b) LDAP entries are stored in a flat namespace.
c) It can be used to store users and groups.
d) In can be used to store hostnames and their IP addresses.
e) It can replicate entries synchronously to another OpenLDAP server.
 
06. What is function of the System Security Service Daemon (SSSD)?
a) It permits single-user accounts by maintaining credentials for back-end systems on behalf of local users.
b) It enables fingerprint reader support for Kerberos clients.
c) It enables Smart Card Authentication for Kerberos clients.
d) It permits Kerberos authentication to be done offline by caching user identities.
 
07. Which three features are included in the OCFS2 file system?
(Choose three.)
a) online defragmentation
b) sparse file support
c) metadata checksums
d) multiple cluster sizes
e) transparent compression F transparent encryption
 
08. A container is not starting. What is the best way to debug the issue?
a) Use strace on the lxc-start command.
b) Use gdb on the lxc-init executable.
c) Look in /var/log messages for ixc failures.
d) Increase the log level of lxc-start with the -1 option.
 
09. Which two mandatory parameters are defined in the cpusetsubsystem?
(Choose two.)
a) shares
b) cpus
c) mems
d) memory-migrate
e) stat
 
10. What is function of the System Security Service Daemon (SSSD)?
a) It permits single-user accounts by maintaining credentials for back-end systems on behalf of local users.
b) It enables fingerprint reader support for Kerberos clients.
c) It enables Smart Card Authentication for Kerberos clients.
d) It permits Kerberos authentication to be done offline by caching user identities.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: c, d

Question: 02

Answer: b, c

Question: 03

Answer: d

Question: 04

Answer: a, d

Question: 05

Answer: a, b, c

Question: 06

Answer: a

Question: 07

Answer: b, c, d

Question: 08

Answer: b

Question: 09

Answer: b, c

Question: 10

Answer: a

Rating: 5 / 5 (44 votes)