Oracle 1Z0-532 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-532 PDF, 1Z0-532 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-532 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Hyperion Financial Management Essentials PDF DumpsThe Oracle Hyperion Financial Management Essentials (1Z0-532) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Hyperion Financial Management 11 Certified Implementation Specialist (OCS) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-532 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Hyperion Financial Management 11 Essentials certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-532 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Hyperion Financial Management 11 Certified Implementation Specialist (OCS) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Hyperion Financial Management experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-532 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Hyperion Financial Management Essentials exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-532 Sample Questions:

01. How can an administrator get a list of security classes AND assigned users defined in the FM application?
a) Select Document > Reporting > Security > Security report.
b) Select Tasks > Extract Tasks > Extract Metadata.
c) In the EPMA Dimension Library, under the Security Class dimension for the application, right- click the application and select Assign Access Control, then select Security reports, and choose Classes by user.
d) In Shared Services, right-click the application and select Assign Access control, then select Security reports, and choose Classes by user.
e) Select Tasks > Extract Tasks > Extract Security.
 
02. You need to track and report an additional level of detail for journal entries, tracking whether the adjustment came from the GL, legal, or other source.
Identify the best method to meet this requirement.
a) It is not possible to track additional levels of detail in journals.
b) Build a custom dimension to capture the additional level of detail.
c) Build subaccounts in the Accounts dimension to capture the additional level of detail.
d) Use commentary to note the sources of journals.
e) Use line item details.
 
03. Which is the rule function used to notify the following year that a consolidation is needed due to recalculation of the current year?
a) Exp
b) Impact Status
c) Open Data Unit
d) A rule function is not used; input subroutine is used.
 
04. Identify the three true statements about I/C activity.
a) Intercompany transactions are eliminated at the first common parent.
b) Intercompany transactions can be processed for both open and closed periods.
c) Matching tolerances can be set by percent, dollar amount, or both.
d) Eliminations are processed during both Calculation and Consolidation processes.
e) I/C reports are available to display transactions by status-Matched, Mismatched, or Unmatched.
 
05. A Classic FM application profile contains which three components?
a) Frequency
b) Calendar
c) Dimension Associations
d) Language(s)
e) Scenario
 
06. The Account dimension's Is ICP "R" property specifies________.
a) If ICP transactions, including self-ICP transactions, are enabled for the account
b) If ICP transactions are not enabled for the account
c) if ICP transactions can be drilled back to source activity
d) if ICP transactions are enabled for the account, but the account cannot have ICP transactions with it self
 
07. You are loading data to FM under Load Tasks> Load Data. What are four valid options for how data should be loaded into the application?
a) Merge
b) Clear and Load
c) Replace
d) Replace by Security
e) Accumulate within File
f) Append
 
08. For a classic application, what are the two valid methods to extract metadata to a text file?
a) You can extract metadata using the EPMA file generator.
b) Metadata can be extracted from within FM under extract tasks.
c) Metadata can be extracted from within EPMA Dimension Library.
d) Metadata can be extracted from the File > Export menu.
e) Metadata can be extracted from an FDM application.
 
09. You need to migrate an FM application in version 11 from development to production. Your environment has two instances of Shared Services, one for development and one for production.
Identify the two true statements about using Life Cycle Management to perform the application migration from development to production within this environment.
a) You can select specific objects to migrate or all objects to migrate.
b) Migrating applications from development to production in disconnected environments, where there are two instances of Shared Services, is not supported.
c) Life Cycle Management will migrate both objects and data.
d) Life Cycle Management will generate an XML file that can be modified and used for importing to target applications.
e) The only role necessary to perform LCM activities is Application Administrator.
 
10. Your source data file has values for 12 months across the columns. What is the best way to load this file into FM with native load functionality?
a) Split the file into 12 different files, each with a single month. Set the POV for the Period dimension = specific month.
b) Define a range for periods in the POV with the following syntax: !Period = January..December.
c) Make sure the column header has the month label; FM will load the column to the correct month.
d) List the months in the POV with the following syntax:! Period= January-December.
e) List the months in the POV with the following syntax:!Period = January, December.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: e

Question: 02

Answer: b

Question: 03

Answer: b

Question: 04

Answer: a, c, e

Question: 05

Answer: a, b, d

Question: 06

Answer: d

Question: 07

Answer: a, c, d, e

Question: 08

Answer: a, b

Question: 09

Answer: a, d

Question: 10

Answer: b

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (53 votes)