Oracle 1Z0-878 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-878 PDF, 1Z0-878 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-878 Dumps Free, 1Z0-878 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-878 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-878 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam Part II (1Z0-878) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-878 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-878 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-878 Certification Practice Exam for Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam Part II (1Z0-878) certification. Our team of Solaris 10 Administration experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-878 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-878 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-878 Sample Questions:

01. A company develops storage host bus adapters. All of the company's disk arrays log messages to a central log host named scribe through the local5 facility. Some of these disk arrays are used for production work by human resources and some are used by the development teams to test their new host bus adapters.
The previous administrator put the following line in the /etc/syslog.conf file on scribe to log messages from the arrays:
 
local5.warning /var/adm/messages
 
Recently, the development team encountered a difficult problem and turned on the full debug output from a disk array. They request that scribe log all of that information.
Logging all of the debug messages will create a large number of messages that could cause an administrator to overlook real problems with the production disk arrays or to overlook scribe system problems. You want to have the syslog.conf file stop using /var/adm/messages for the local5 facility messages.
You want to log warning and above levels for the local5 facility to /var/adm/arrays.messages and log debug and above level messages for the local5 facility to /var/adm/arrays.debug.
 
Which two statements in /etc/syslog.conf will accomplish this?
(Choose two.)
 
a) *.debug /var/adm/messages
b) local5.debug /var/adm/arrays.debug
c) local5.warning /var/adm/arrays.debug
d) local5.warning /var/adm/arrays.messages
e) !local5.debug /var/adm/arrays.messages
 
02. Commands can be listed in multiple profiles with different attributes. Additionally, the system takes the default profiles into account.
What is the algorithm the Solaris system uses to determine the attributes of an executable?
 
a) The order of the profiles listed is irrelevant. The system applies the best match, ignoring possible earlier wild card matches.
b) The order of the profiles listed is irrelevant. The system applies the best match, ignoring possible earlier wild card matches, preferring profiles from user_attr.
c) The system searches the profiles in order, starting with the default profiles from /etc/security/policy.conf, the profiles in user_attr, followed by All, if NOT already specified.
d) The order of the profiles listed is irrelevant. The system applies the best match, ignoring possible earlier wild card matches, preferring the default profile from /etc/security/policy.conf.
e) The system searches the profiles in order, starting with the profiles in user_attr, then the default profiles from /etc/security/policy.conf, followed by All, if NOT already specified.
 
03. Given:
usermod -P Profile user1
Which two statements are true?
(Choose two.)
 
a) The user1 user loses all other profiles.
b) The user1 user gets assigned Profile.
c) The user1 user loses all authorizations in the user_attr file.
d) The user1 user gets all authorizations from Profile added in the user_attr file.
 
04. ou type the command:
# rolemod -A solaris.grant -P "Network Admin" operator
What is the result?
 
a) The existing role account named operator is assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin.
b) A new role account named operator is created and is assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin.
c) The existing regular user account named operator is assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin.
d) A new regular user account named operator is created and assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin.
 
05. Suns patch access policy requires a service plan for obtaining all OS patches. Which type of patches are available for those users that do not have an active Sun service plan?
(Choose three.)
 
a) Security updates
b) Data integrity updates
c) Kernel update patches
d) Hardware driver updates
e) Recommended patch cluster
f) All patches as long as they are obtained using one of Suns patch management tools.
 
06. The Name Service Cache Daemon (nscd) is running and the hosts cache is enabled. What is the result of manually modifying the /etc/inet/hosts file?
 
a) The nscd is restarted automatically.
b) The hosts cache is immediately updated to reflect the change.
c) The nscd exits and the message error code 1 is sent to syslogd.
d) The hosts cache is invalidated upon the next call to the nscd daemon.
 
07. What are three outcomes of executing the # svcadm restart system/name-service-cache command?
(Choose three.)
 
a) The host reboots.
b) The nscd daemon restarts.
c) /etc/nscd.conf is reread.
d) The ypbind daemon restarts.
e) The local host's cache of the name services is cleared out.
 
08. Which file would the following entries be found in?
solan a dznin ctisknwr: Disk Manager :he lp—AuthD t knirHeader.htmI solaris. athnui . 4iikm:.read: ; View DLSkS’.: .help=AurliDiskmgrRead html solans.drnin. thskIng:.’TLtc: : :Manag Di s : 1ieIp—AutD.slcrngr Write. html solaris admm fsrngr :::Mouuis and Shares’ :help’Awh.FsmgrHeadet hrrnl solaris adimn fsmr. read: :View Moutits and Share : help—Authlsm,grRead. html
 
a) /etc/user_attr
b) /etc/security/auth_attr
c) /etc/security/prof_attr
d) /etc/security/exec_attr
 
09. Which three commands are valid ways to start a NIS server?
(Choose three.)
 
a) svcadm enable nis
b) svcadm enable nis/server
c) /usr/lib/netsvc/yp/ypserv
d) /usr/lib/netsvc/yp/ypstart
e) svcadm enable svc:/network/nis/server
 
10. You are working on a system connected to the network. You attempt to NFS mount a directory:
# mount host1:/usr/share/man /usr/share/man
Your system displays the following message:
nfs mount: host1: : RPC: Program not registered nfs mount: retrying: /usr/share/man
What can you do to solve this problem?
 
a) ensure that nfsd is running on the local system
b) ensure that mountd is running on the NFS server
c) send a HUP signal to the rpcbind process the local system
d) use rpcinfo -p to ensure that the mount command is registered with rpcbind

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b, d

QUESTION: 02

Answer: e

QUESTION: 03

Answer: a, b

QUESTION: 04

Answer: a

QUESTION: 05

Answer: a, b, d

QUESTION: 06

Answer: d

QUESTION: 07

Answer: b, c, e

QUESTION: 08

Answer: b

QUESTION: 09

Answer: b, d, e

QUESTION: 10

Answer: b

 

Rating: 5 / 5 (33 votes)