Oracle 1Z0-813 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-813 PDF, 1Z0-813 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-813 Dumps Free, 1Z0-813 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-813 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-813 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Upgrade to Java SE 8 OCP ( Java SE 6 and all prior versions) (1Z0-813) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-813 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-813 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-813 Certification Practice Exam for Upgrade to Java SE 8 OCP ( Java SE 6 and all prior versions) (1Z0-813) certification. Our team of Java experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-813 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-813 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-813 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following is a valid lambda expression?
a) r -> {return 1==2}
b) (q) -> true
c) (x,y) -> {int test; return test>0;}
d) a,b -> true
 
02. In a stream pipeline, which can return a value other than a Stream?
a) Source
b) Intermediate operation
c) Terminal operation
d) None of the above
 
03. Which functional interface takes a double value and has a test() method?
a) DoubleConsumer
b) DoublePredicate
c) DoubleUnaryOperator
d) ToDoubleFunction
 
04. How do you change the value of an instance variable in an immutable class?
a) Call the setter method.
b) Remove the final modifier and set the instance variable directly.
c) Use a method other than Option A or B.
d) You can’t.
 
05. What are some of the properties of using the singleton pattern?
a) Singleton object can be replaced with encapsulated setter method.
b) Requires constructor of singleton class to be private.
c) Singleton object must be named instance.
d) Singleton object may be private or protected.
e) Ensures that there is only one instance of an object in memory.
f) Requires a public static method to retrieve the instance of the singleton.
 
06. LocalTime.of() has a number of overloads. Which of the following is not one of them?
a) LocalTime.of(int hour, int minute)
b) LocalTime.of(int hour, int minute, int second)
c) LocalTime.of(int hour, int minute, int second, int nanoOfSecond)
d) LocalTime.of(int hour, int minute, int second, int nanoOfSecond, int picoSeconds)
 
07. When reading file information, what is an advantage of loading a BasicFileAttributeView over a BasicFileAttributes?
a) Allows the hidden attribute to be set
b) Allows the last modified date to be changed
c) All of the file information is read in a single round-trip.
d) There is no advantage.
 
08. What is a common reason for a stream pipeline not to run?
a) The source doesn’t generate any items.
b) There are no intermediate operations.
c) The terminal operation is missing.
d) None of the above
 
09. Which of the answer choices make sense to implement with a lambda?
a) Comparable interface
b) Comparator interface
c) remove method on a Collection
d) removeAll method on a Collection
e) removeIf method on a Collection
 
10. How long will the effects of calling Locale.setDefault() be active assuming no other calls to that method are made?
a) Until the end of the method
b) Until the program exits
c) Until the next reboot of the computer
d) None of the above. It persists even past a reboot.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b

QUESTION: 02

Answer: c

QUESTION: 03

Answer: b

QUESTION: 04

Answer: d

QUESTION: 05

Answer: b, e, f

QUESTION: 06

Answer: d

QUESTION: 07

Answer: b

QUESTION: 08

Answer: c

QUESTION: 09

Answer: b, e

QUESTION: 10

Answer: b

Rating: 5 / 5 (16 votes)