Oracle 1Z0-460 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-460 PDF, 1Z0-460 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-460 Dumps Free, 1Z0-460 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-460 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-460 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Linux 6 Implementation Essentials (1Z0-460) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-460 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-460 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-460 Certification Practice Exam for Oracle Linux 6 Implementation Essentials (1Z0-460) certification. Our team of Oracle Linux Administration experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-460 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-460 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-460 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following commands can be used to display the routing table of your Oracle Linux system?
a) routeinfo
b) ifconfig -a
c) netstat –r
d) showroute
 
02. Which two directives are present for a valid bootable kernel entry in the grub configuration file?
a) Title
b) Install
c) Ramdisk
d) Kernel
 
03. Which two statements are true about the Oracle’s Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel (UEK)?
a) To use UEK, you need to upgrade to Oracle Linux 6 operating system
b) Both Oracle Linux 5 and Oracle Linux 6 ship with UEK
c) UEK is certified only for use with Oracle Server systems
d) UEK is based on the mainline Linux kernel
 
04. Which Ksplice command below can you use to install Ksplice updates?
a) update-ksplice
b) uptrack --install
c) yum
d) uptrack-upgrade
 
05. You have to determine the CPU information of your Oracle Linux system. Which file can you examine to find this information?
a) /proc/cpu
b) /proc/processors
c) /proc/cpuinfo
d) /proc/sysinfo
 
06. You have made changes to the partition table of your Oracle Linux system. Which command can you use to make the operating system re-read the partition table?
a) diskprobe
b) sysctl
c) cfdisk
d) partprobe
 
07. Which command can you use to schedule a recurring job on Oracle Linux?
a) at
b) batch
c) cron
d) system-scheduler
 
08. What are the two repositories that can be used to obtain Oracle Linux packages?
a) Oracle OTN server
b) Oracle public yum server
c) ULN
d) RHN
 
09. Which two options are available as the boot menu options during installation of Oracle Linux?
a) Install or upgrade an existing system
b) Run media test on the hard drive
c) Rescue installed system
d) Format the hard drive
 
10. Which of the following statements are true for user accounts created on Oracle Linux?
a) User account information is stored in /etc/passwd file
b) User password aging information is stored in /etc/passwd file
c) Default settings for a new user are stored in /etc/default/useradd file
d) User password aging can be configured using chpasswd command

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: c

QUESTION: 02

Answer: a, d

QUESTION: 03

Answer: b, b

QUESTION: 04

Answer: d

QUESTION: 05

Answer: c

QUESTION: 06

Answer: d

QUESTION: 07

Answer: c

QUESTION: 08

Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 09

Answer: a, c

QUESTION: 10

Answer: a, c

Rating: 5 / 5 (33 votes)