Oracle 1Z0-068 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-068 PDF, 1Z0-068 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-068 Dumps Free, 1Z0-068 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-068 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-068 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Database 12c - RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration (1Z0-068) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-068 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-068 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-068 Certification Practice Exam for Oracle Database 12c - RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration (1Z0-068) certification. Our team of Oracle Database experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-068 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-068 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-068 Sample Questions:

01. A Java application using thick JDBC connections will soon be deployed, and you must configure a RAC database to support highly available connections.  Broken connections must be re-established as quickly as possible. Which feature will support this requirement?
 
a) Fast Connection Failover (FCF) with Transparent Application Failover (TAF)
b) Transparent Application Failover (TAF)
c) Transparent Application Failover (TAF) using Fast Application Notification (FAN)
d) Fast Connection Failover (FCF)
 
02. Examine these commands:
 
$ srvctl add service –db racdb –service erp –serverpool srvpooll
-failovertype TRANSACTION –commit_outcome TRUE – replay_init_time 1800
-retention 86400 –notification TRUE –rlbgoal SERVICE_TIME –clbgoal SHORT
-failoverretry 30 – failoverdelay 10
 
$ srvctl start service – db racdb – service erp
Instances RACDB_1 and RACDB_2 run on host01 and host02, respectively. 
 
Which three statements are true regarding the service erp?
 
a) Connections to the database using erp benefit from Application Continuity.
b) erp is configured for an administrator-managed RAC database.
c) Load Balancing Advisory (LBA) will be disabled for this service.
d) Connections to the database using erp benefit from Load Balancing.
e) Connections to the database using erp benefit from Transaction Guard.
 
03. PROD1, PROD2 and PROD3 are three instances that have multitenant container database PROD open. PROD contains multiple PDBs. Examine these successful commands:
 
$ srvctl add service –db PROD –pdb PRDPDB1 –service SRVPDB1 $ srvctl start service –db PROD –service SRVPDB1
 
Which statement is true about the srvctl start service command?
 
a) It opens the PRDPDB1 PDB if not already opened.
b) It can open the PRDPDB1 PDB only if it is policy managed.
c) It can open the PRDPDB1 PDB automatically.
d) It can open the PRDPDB1 PDB only if it is manually managed.
 
04. Which statement is true concerning the installation of an Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12c patchset and its status during the installation?
 
a) Some grid infrastructure patchsets may not be installed in a rolling fashion.
b) They can be applied in-place.
c) When performing rolling patches, crsctl query crs softwareversion always displays the lowest version of thesoftware running anywhere in the cluster
d) When performing rolling patches, the VIPs for the node being patched are relocated to another node.
 
05. Which three statements are true about ASM Cloud File System (ACFS) replication?
 
a) ACFS auditing information is replicated from the primary file system to the standby file system.
b) One site of an ACFS replication configuration can be host both primary and standby file systems.
c) Replication is automatically terminated if the primaries file system has less than 2GB free space.
d) Standby redo log files are required on the standby site for synchronous redo transport.
e) The privilege SYSREPL has been introduced for ACFS replication.
 
06. Which three statements are true about Quality of Service Management (QoS)?
 
a) A server-pool can be managed by QoS even if it does have database instances running on nay server inthe pool.
b) It can manage database services only if they are defined as UNIFORM services.
c) It requires Oracle Grid Infrastructure for a Cluster to be installed and Clusterware to be running.
d) It supports multiple databases assigned to the same server pool.
e) Databases managed by QoS can be administrator managed or policy managed.
 
07. Which three statements are true concerning node evictions and reboots performed by Oracle Clusterware 12c?
 
a) All node evictions require that the evicted node or nodes be rebooted.
b) A node whose performance is severely degraded can be evicted.
c) The OCSSD process may evict a node after an escalation request from a database instance LMONprocess.
d) The CSSDMONITOR process can request a node eviction.
e) The OCLSKD process is used for node eviction requests originating on the node to be evicted.
f) The reboot advisory broadcasts reboot decisions only over the interconnect.
 
08. Which two statements are true about database service administration in a RAC environment?
 
a) When services are created with srvctl, tnsnames.ora is automatically updated.
b) When services are created with srvctl, the service is not started automatically.
c) Service attributes can be modified, unless an instance hosting the service is in restricted mode.
d) When the DBMS_SERVICE package is used to modify a service, the CRS resource is automaticallysynchronized with the changes.
e) When the DBMS_SERVICE package is used to delete a service, it is automatically removed from the OCR.
f) When services are started with srvctl, they are automatically added to the data dictionary of the hostingdatabase if not already defined.
 
09. Which two tasks must be performed before launching the Oracle universal installer to install Oracle Database Software for RAC?
 
a) ssh user equivalence for the Oracle software owner must be configured on all cluster nodes.
b) Grid infrastructure must be installed on all cluster nodes where the Database software will be installed.
c) ssh user equivalence for the Oracle software owner must be configured on all cluster nodes where theDatabase Software will be installed.
d) Grid infrastructure must be installed on all cluster nodes.
e) The Clusterware stack must be up on all cluster nodes.
 
10. Which two utilities support the “what-if” command evaluation?
 
a) asmcmd
b) ocrconfig
c) oifcfg
d) crsctl
e) srvctl

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: d

QUESTION: 02

Answer: a, d, e

QUESTION: 03

Answer: a

QUESTION: 04

Answer: d

QUESTION: 05

Answer: a, b, c

QUESTION: 06

Answer: a, c, d

QUESTION: 07

Answer: b,c,d

QUESTION: 08

Answer: b, f

QUESTION: 09

Answer: a, d

QUESTION: 10

Answer: d, e

 

Rating: 5 / 5 (32 votes)