Oracle 1Z0-034 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-034 PDF, 1Z0-034 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-034 Dumps Free, 1Z0-034 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-034 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-034 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Upgrade Oracle9i/10g to Oracle Database 11g OCP (1Z0-034) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-034 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-034 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-034 Certification Practice Exam for Upgrade Oracle9i/10g to Oracle Database 11g OCP (1Z0-034) certification. Our team of Oracle Database experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-034 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-034 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-034 Sample Questions:

01. Because of a logical corruption in the EMPLOYES tables, you want to perform Tablespace Pointin- Time Recovery (TSPITR) to recover the table. Before you started the TSPITR process, you queried the TS_PITR_CHECK view and you realized that the table has a referential constraint with DEPARTMENTS that exists in another tablespace, MASTERTBS.
Which two actions will permit the TSPITR to work?
(Choose two.)
 
a) Taking the MASTERTBS tablespace offline
b) Dropping the relationship between the tables
c) Adding the MASTERTBS tablespace to the recovery set
d) Putting the MASTERTBS tablespace in read-only mode
 
02. ENCRYPT_TS is an encrypted tablespace that contains tables with data. Which statement is true regarding the effect of queries and data manipulation language (DML) statements on the encrypted data in the tables?
 
a) The data is decrypted during SORT and JOIN operations.
b) The data remains encrypted when it is read into memory.
c) The data remains encrypted when it is stored in the redo logs.
d) The data remains encrypted in the UNDO tablespace provided that the UNDO tablespace was created with the encryption option enabled.
 
03. Examine the following RMAN script:
RMAN> run {
debug on;
allocate channel c1 type disk;
backup datafile 5;
}
Which statement describes the purpose of the script?
 
a) The data file is checked for physical corruption and backed up if found clean.
b) The backup of data file 5 is performed and the interactive messages during the backup are suppressed.
c) The existing backup for the data file is checked and the backup is performed if there are changes in the data file after the last backup.
d) The backup of data file 5 is performed and all SQL statements that are executed during RMAN compilation and their results are displayed
 
04. Identify three key features of Oracle Data Pump
 
a) Data Pump can stop a running job and resume it later
b) Data Pump can perform import using database link
c) Data Pump uses absolute path instead of relative path
d) Data Pump uses relative path instead of absolute path
e) Data Pump can perform incremental and cumulative exports
 
05. In your production database, users report that they are unable to generate reports on an important table because it does not contain any data. While investigating the reason, you realize that another user executed the TRUNCATE TABLE command, which accidentally caused the data to be lost. Now you want to recover the lost data of the table without affecting objects in other schemas. Which method must you use to recover the lost data?
 
a) Complete Recovery with online redo log
b) Complete Recovery with archived redo log
c) Tablespace Point-in-Time Recovery (TSPITR)
d) Incomplete Recovery with system change number (SCN)
 
06. SQL> SELECT blocks FROM user_segments WHERE segment_name=,ALTBT;
BLOCKS
----------------
704
SQL> ALTER TABLE altb SHRINK SPACE COMPACT;
Table altered.
SQL> SELECT blocks FROM user_segments WHERE segment_name=*ALTB*;
BLOCKS
-------------------------
704
View the Exhibit and examine the output and commands executed on the ALTB table. Why does the number of blocks for the table remain the same after the shrink operation?
 
a) because the table did not contain migrated or chained rows
b) because the row IDs remain the same for all rows during the shrink operation
c) because the progress of the shrink operation is not saved in the bitmap blocks of the table
d) because the high-water mark (HWM) did not move due to the compact option that is used in the shrink operation
 
07. What is the effect of increasing the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter?
 
a) The number of DBWR processes increases
b) The number of ASMB processes increases
c) The number of DBWR_TO_SLAVES increases
d) The rebalancing operation in an ASM instance completes more quickly, but can result in higher I/Ooverhead
 
08. Which three file types are managed by Data Pump jobs?
 
a) out files
b) log files
c) alert files
d) SQL files
e) error files
f) dump files
 
09. You have set the value of the NLS_TIMESTAMP_TZ_FORMAT parameter to YYYY-MM-DD. The default format of which two data types would be affected by this setting?
 
a) DATE
b) TIMESTAMP
c) INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH
d) INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND
e) TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE
 
10. Your production database is functional on the SHOST1 host. You are backing up the production database by using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with the recovery catalog. You want to replicate the production database to anther host, SHOST2, for testing new applications. After you ensured that the backups of the target database are accessible on the new host, what must you do to restore and recover the backup for the test environment?
 
a) Restoring the control file from the backup by using the NOCATALOG option to restore, and recovering the data files
b) Restoring the data files by using the NOCATALOG option and using the SET NEWNAME command to change the location
c) Restoring the server parameter file from the backup by using the recovery catalog to restore
d) Restoring the data files from the backup by using the recovery catalog to recover the files, and using the SWITCH command to change the location.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 02

Answer: c

QUESTION: 03

Answer: d

QUESTION: 04

Answer: a, b, d

QUESTION: 05

Answer: c

QUESTION: 06

Answer: d

QUESTION: 07

Answer: d

QUESTION: 08

Answer: b, d, f

QUESTION: 09

Answer: b, e

QUESTION: 10

Answer: a

 

Rating: 5 / 5 (34 votes)