Oracle 1Z0-997-21 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-997-21 PDF, 1Z0-997-21 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-997-21 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Cloud Infrastructure Architect Professional PDF DumpsThe Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Professional (1Z0-997-21) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2021 Certified Architect Professional (OCP) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-997-21 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2021 Architect Professional certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-997-21 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2021 Certified Architect Professional (OCP) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-997-21 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Professional exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-997-21 Sample Questions:

01. Identify the correct statements about OCI Functions service metrics?
(Choose three.)
a) The number of requests to invoke a function that failed with an error response
b) The number of times a function is invoked
c) The number of times a function is deleted
d) The amount of time a function runs for
 
02. Which of the following is NOT a good use case for the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Streaming service?
a) Meeting compliance requirements for data to remain unchanged over a long time, so that it can be retrieved for audit purposes.
b) Messaging with a pull-based communication model and the ability to feed multiple consumers with the same data independently.
c) Ingesting metric and log data to help make critical operational data more quickly available for indexing, analysis, and visualization.
d) Providing a unified entry point for cloud components to report their life cycle events for audit, accounting, and related activities
 
03. You have an application running in Microsoft Azure and want to use Oracle Autonomous Data warehouse (ADW) instance for running business analytics.
How can you build a secure solution for such a use-case?
a) Connect the Oracle ADW in your VCN to the Microsoft Azure VNet over the internet.
b) Create a software VPN connection between Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Virtual Cloud Network (VCN) and Microsoft Azure Virtual Network (VNet) and connect the application with Oracle ADW instance.
c) Setup an interconnect between OCI and Microsoft Azure using FastConnect and ExpressRoute. Use a Service Gateway in OCI Virtual Cloud Network to provide connectivity to the Oracle ADW instance for the application in Microsoft Azure VNet.
d) Create a software Remote Peering Connection between Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Virtual Cloud Network (VCN) and Microsoft Azure Virtual Network (VNet) and connect the application with Oracle ADW instance.
 
04. With regard to OCI Event Service, which of statement is NOT best use case?
a) Upon function execution, trigger a notification
b) Initiate autoscaling of compute instance and capture monitoring alarms
c) Upon longer task completion, publish a notification
d) When new files arrives in OCI bucket, trigger an OCI function
 
05. A company which has multiple departments and use shared OCI tenancy for various projects.
As a solutions architect, you need to manage the cost of resources in the tenancy in order to obtain better view of department's usage.
Which TWO statements can help you meet the requirement?
(Choose two.)
a) Create multiple compartments for each department. Then analyze and track costs
b) Use CLI to send an automated mail to all users whenever the budget meets the threshold
c) Create consolidated budget-tracking tags to analyze costs in a granular manner
d) Create tag default which automatically applies tags to all specified resources created in a compartment. For cost analysis, use these tags
 
06. You are running a legacy application in a compute instance on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
To provide enough space for it to store internal data, a block volume is attached to the instance in paravirtualized mode. Your application is not resilient to crash-consistent backup.
What should you do to backup the block volume in a secure and cost effective way?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Save your application data, detach the block volume and create a clone.
b) Create a volume group, add the boot volume and then run the volume group backup.
c) Create a backup, detach the block volume and save your application data.
d) Save your application data, detach the block volume and create a backup.
 
07. You are working on the migration of the web application infrastructure of your company from on- premises to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
You need to ensure that the DNS cache entries of external clients will not direct them to the on-premises infrastructure after switching to the new infrastructure.
Which of the following options will minimize this problem?
a) Reduce the TTL of the DNS records after the switch.
b) DNS changes propagate fast enough that it is not necessary to take any action.
c) Increase the TTL of the DNS records before the switch.
d) Increase the TTL of the DNS records after the switch
e) Reduce the TTL of the DNS records before the switch.
 
08. A company needs to establish connectivity between two VCNs using single FastConnect and on-premises in the same region.
As a solutions architect, how can you configure such connectivity?
a) Use DRG and create a private virtual circuit for FastConnect connection
b) Use two DRG and two private virtual circuit for FastConnect connection
c) Use remote peering to peer with FastConnect and on-premise environment
d) Use hub-VCN with DRG to establish connectivity with on-premise network over FastConnect
 
09. You want to automate the processing of new image files to generate thumbnails. The expected rate is 10 new files every hour.
Which of the following is the most cost effective option to meet this requirement in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?
a) Upload files to an OCI Object storage bucket. Every time a file is uploaded, an event is emitted. Write a rule to filter these events with an action to trigger a function in Oracle Functions. The function processes the image in the file and stores the thumbnails back in an Object storage bucket
b) Upload files to an OCI Object storage bucket. Every time a file is uploaded, trigger an event with an action to provision a compute instance with a cloud-init script to access the file, process it and store it back in an Object storage bucket. Terminate the instance using Autoscaling policy after the processing is finished.
c) Build a web application to ingest the files and save them to a NoSQL Database. Configure OCI Events service to trigger a notification using Oracle Notification Service (ONS). ONS invokes a custom application to process the image files to generate thumbnails. Store thumbnails in a NoSQL Database table.
d) Upload all files to an Oracle Streaming Service (OSS) stream. Set up a cron job to invoke a function in Oracle Functions to fetch data from the stream. Invoke another function to process the image files and generate thumbnails. Store thumbnails in another OSS stream.
 
10. What are the use case of Autonomous Transaction Processing Serverless (ATP-S)?
(Choose two.)
a) An e-commerce company migrating its DynamoDB database to OCI
b) Manufacturing company using new applications which requires a database to store customers transactions.
c) An automobile company migrating Oracle e-business suite to OCI
d) A start up company which needs to use a database during office hours but doesn't need during weekends

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: a, b, d

Question: 02

Answer: a

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: b

Question: 05

Answer: a, d

Question: 06

Answer: d

Question: 07

Answer: e

Question: 08

Answer: d

Question: 09

Answer: a

Question: 10

Answer: b, d

Rating: 5 / 5 (53 votes)