Oracle 1Z0-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-432 PDF, 1Z0-432 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-432 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Real Application Clusters Essentials PDF DumpsThe Oracle Real Application Clusters Essentials (1Z0-432) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Certified Implementation Specialist (OCS) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-432 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-432 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Certified Implementation Specialist (OCS) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Database 12c experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-432 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Real Application Clusters Essentials exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-432 Sample Questions:

01. Which two commands delete the DATA2 disk group and all its files?
a) SQL> DROP DISKGROUP DATA2;
b) SQL> DROP DISKGROUP DATA2 FORCE INCLUDING CONTENTS;
c) SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP ALL DISMOUNT;
d) SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP DATA2 RESIZE DISKS IN FAILGROUP failgrp2 SIZE 100G;
e) ASMCMD> dropdg DATA2;
f) ASMCMD> dropdg –r DATA2;
g) ASMCMD> umount –f DATA2;
 
02. How can you upgrade Oracle RAC Database 11gR2 to 12cR1, when the existing Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) and voting disks are stored on raw devices?
a) You must move them to Oracle ASM or a shared file system after you upgrade your software.
b) Upgrade your software as raw devices are supported with Oracle RAC Database 12cR1.
c) You must move them to Oracle ASM or a shared file system before you upgrade your software.
d) You must run the orarawdev.sh script after you upgrade your software.
 
03. Which command can you use to manually check the cluster to verify it is enabled and running, after a Grid Infrastructure installation?
a) srvctl status cluster -post
b) srvctl config cvu
c) srvctl status cluster
d) srvctl config cluster -isenabled
e) srvctl status cvu
 
04. Identify two steps for deleting a policy-managed Database RAC 12cR1 node.
a) srvctl relocate instance -d db_unique_name -n node_name
b) srvctl stop instance -d db_unique_name -n node_name
c) srvctl relocate server -n node_name -g Free
d) srvctl stop server -n node_name -g Free
 
05. Your Grid Infrastructure installation uses Oracle Flex ASM to hold the Oracle Cluster Registry and voting disk files. Which step would you take to accomplish this?
a) Ensure that shared storage is available to all cluster nodes.
b) Use different subnets for the private interconnect.
c) Configure the ASM network and the private interconnect on the same NIC.
d) Bond multiple physical interfaces for the private interconnect.
e) Install Oracle Flex ASM before the Grid Infrastructure installation.
 
06. Which two actions must you take for configuring the ASM instance initialization?
a) Store the SPFILE on a shared raw device.
b) Use a server parameter file (SPFILE).
c) Store the SPFILE on separate disks.
d) Store the SPFILE in an ASM disk group.
e) Use a text initialization parameter file (PFILE).
f) Use a PFILE that references an SPFILE.
 
07. You want to create an ACFS snapshot. Which command accomplishes this?
a) $ acfsutil info fs mount_point ls –l mount_point/.ACFS/snaps
b) $ acfsutil snap create snapshot_2 /u01/app/oracle/acfsdata/testvol
c) $ acfsutil snap convert -w|-r snap_name mountpoint
d) $ acfsutil snap delete snapshot_2 /u01/app/oracle/acfsdata/testvol
 
08. Which command creates an ACFS file system on an ASM volume?
a) [grid@racnode1 ~] $ asmcmd create fs -acfs -v/dev/asm/<volume_name>
b) [root@racnode1 ~]# mkfs -t acfs /dev/asm/<volume_name>
c) [grid@racnode1 ~] $ acfsutil -c acfs -f/dev/asm/<volume_name>
d) [grid@racnode1 ~] $ mkfs -t acfs/dev/asm/<volume_name>
e) [root@racnode1 ~]# asmcmd format -acfs -f/dev/asm/
 
09. In Oracle Enterprise Linux 5, the init.ohasd entry in the /etc/inittab file is responsible for_____.
a) Restarting ohasd in the event of a crash
b) Managing node evictions
c) Mounting shared volumes as required by Oracle Clusterware
d) Starting Oracle Clusterware when the node boots
 
10. Which command can you use for setting the node role?
a) # crsctl get node role status -node host02
b) # crsctl get node role config -node host02
c) # crsctl set node role leaf -node host02
d) # crsctl set cluster mode flex
e) # crsctl set cluster hubsize 16

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: b, f

Question: 02

Answer: c

Question: 03

Answer: e

Question: 04

Answer: b, c

Question: 05

Answer: c

Question: 06

Answer: b, d

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: d

Question: 09

Answer: a

Question: 10

Answer: c

Rating: 5 / 5 (24 votes)