Oracle 1Z0-148 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-148 PDF, 1Z0-148 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-148 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Database Advanced PL/SQL PDF DumpsThe Oracle Database Advanced PL/SQL (1Z0-148) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Database PL/SQL Developer Certified Professional (OCP) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-148 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Database - Advanced PL/SQL certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-148 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Database PL/SQL Developer Certified Professional (OCP) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle SQL and PL/SQL experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-148 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Database Advanced PL/SQL exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-148 Sample Questions:

01. Select a valid reason for using VARRAYS.
a) When the amount of data to be held in the collection is widely variable.
b) As a column in a table when you want to retrieve the collection data for certain rows by ranges of values.
c) When you want to delete elements from the middle of the collection.
d) As a column in a table when you want to store no more than 10 elements in each row’s collection.
 
02. Which two can be used to find details of parameters for overloaded PL/SQL routines?
a) ALL-DEPENDENCIES
b) ALL_PROCEDURES
c) ALL_DESCRIBE
d) ALL_SOURCE
e) ALL_ARGUMENTS
 
03. Identify the two correct scenarios where a function can be optimized using the function result cache feature.
a) A function which inserts multiple records into a DEPARTMENTS table as part of onetime data setup for an HR application.
b) A function which accesses multiple tables and calculates the commission to be given to a sales representative based on the number of products sold by that representative.
c) A function which deletes all the records from an EMPLOYEES_AUDIT table based on their LOG_DATE.
d) A function which updates the SALARY of all the employees in an EMPLOYEES table by a fixed percentage based on their DESIGNATION.
e) A function which calculates the factorial of a given number without accessing any table.
 
04. Which two statements are true regarding edition-based redefinition (EBR)?
a) There is no default edition defined in the database.
b) EBR does not let you upgrade the database components of an application while in use.
c) You never use EBR to copy the database objects and redefine the copied objects in isolation.
d) Editions are non-schema objects.
e) When you change an editioned object, all of its dependents remain valid.
f) Tables are not editionable objects.
 
05. Which must be true in order to add RESULT_CACHE to a function header and have it compile successfully?
a) The IN parameters must not include BLOB, CLOB, collection or record data types.
b) The function must be created with invoker’s rights or in an anonymous block.
c) The function must be declared as a pipelined table function.
d) The function must have an OUT or an IN OUT parameter.
 
06. Which three statements are correct with reference to intra unit inlining?
a) Inlining will always decrease the size of a unit.
b) Setting PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL to 2 means automatic inlining is attempted.
c) You cannot inline an external subroutine.
d) Programs that make use of smaller helper subroutines are good candidates for inlining.
e) Pragmas apply only to calls in the next statement following the pragma.
f) You cannot inline local subroutines.
 
07. In which situation will cached results become invalid?
a) When the memory allocated to the server result cache is increased using the RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE initialization parameter
b) When a session executes an insert, update, or delete statement on a table or view that is queried by the result-cached function
c) When a session on this database instance invokes the function with the same parameter values
d) When the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter is set to FORCE.
e) When a new session is opened to invoke the function which is already cached
 
08. Which two statements are correct for collecting data about identifiers in PL/SQL source code?
a) CREATE <function/Procedure> PLSCOPE_SETTINGS = ‘IDENTIFIERS: ALL’ AS …
b) ALTER SYSTEM SET PLSCOPE_SETTINGS = ‘IDENTIFIERS: NONE’
c) ALTER SESSION SET PLSCOPE_SETTINGS = ‘IDENTIFIERS: NONE’
d) ALTER SESSION SET PLSCOPE_SETTINGS = ‘IDENTIFIERS: ALL’
e) ALTER COMPILE PLSCOPE_SETTINGS = ‘IDENTIFIERS: ALL’
 
09. You are designing and developing a complex database application built using many dynamic SQL statements. Which option could expose your code to SQL injection attacks?
a) Using bind variables instead of directly concatenating parameters into dynamic SQL statements
b) Using automated tools to generate code
c) Not validating parameters which are concatenated into dynamic SQL statements
d) Validating parameters before concatenating them into dynamic SQL statements
e) Having excess database privileges
 
10. Which statement is true about the DBMS_PARALLEL_EXECUTE package?
a) DBMS_PARALLEL_EXECUTE is a SYS-owned package and can be accessed only by a user with DBA privileges.
b) To execute chunks in parallel, users must have CREATE JOB system privilege.
c) No specific system privileges are required to create or run parallel execution tasks.
d) Only DBAs can create or run parallel execution tasks.
e) Users with CREATE TASK privilege can create or run parallel execution tasks.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: b

Question: 02

Answer: d, e

Question: 03

Answer: d, e

Question: 04

Answer: e, f

Question: 05

Answer: a

Question: 06

Answer: c, d, e

Question: 07

Answer: c, d

Question: 08

Answer: a, d

Question: 09

Answer: c

Question: 10

Answer: b

 

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (41 votes)