Oracle 1Z0-1067-22 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-1067-22 PDF, 1Z0-1067-22 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-1067-22 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Cloud Infrastructure Cloud Operations Professional PDF DumpsThe Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Cloud Operations Professional (1Z0-1067-22) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2022 Certified Cloud Operations Professional (OCP) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-1067-22 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2022 Cloud Operations Professional certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-1067-22 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2022 Certified Cloud Operations Professional (OCP) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-1067-22 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Cloud Operations Professional exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-1067-22 Sample Questions:

01. What is a key benefit of using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Resource Manager for your Terraform provisioning and management activities?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) You can use Resource Manager to apply patches to all existing Oracle Linux interfaces in a specified compartment.
b) You can use Resource Manager to identify and maintain an inventory of all Compute and Database instances across your tenancy.
c) Resource Manager has administrative privileges by design. Even if your IAM user does not have access, you can leverage Resource Manager to provision new resources to any compartment in the Tenancy.
d) Resource Manager manages to Terraform state file for your infrastructure and locks the file so that only one job at a time can run on a given stack.
 
02. Which option contains the essential components of the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Notifications service?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) An ALARM with a name unique across the tenancy, a SUBSCRIPTION, and a METRIC with the measurement of interest.
b) A TOPIC with a name unique across the tenancy, a SUBSCRIPTION, and a MESSAGE where content is published.
c) A TOPIC with a name unique across the compartment, a SUBSCRIPTION, and a MESSAGE where content is published.
d) An ALARM with a name unique across the compartment, a SUBSCRIPTION, and a METRIC with the measurement of interest.
 
03. Multiple teams are sharing a tenancy in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You are asked to figure out an appropriate method to manage OCI costs.
Which is NOT a valid technique to accurately attribute costs to resources used by each team?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Create a Cost-Tracking tag. Apply this tag to all resources with team information. Use the OCI cost analysis tools to filter costs by tags.
b) Create separate compartment for each team. Use the OCI cost analysis tools to filter costs by compartment.
c) Create an Identity and Access Management (IAM) group for each team. Create an OCI budget for each group to track spending.
d) Define and use tags for resources used by each team. Analyze usage data from the OCI Usage Report which has detailed information about resources and tags.
 
04. The boot volume on your Oracle Linux instance has run out of space. Your application has crashed due to a lack of swap space, forcing you to increase the size of the boot volume.
Which step should NOT be included in the process used to solve the issue?
‚Äč(Choose the best answer.)
a) Reattach the boot volume and restart the instance.
b) Stop the instance and detach the boot volume.
c) Resize the boot volume by specifying a larger value than the boot volume current size.
d) Attach the resized boot volume to a second instance as a data volume; extend the partition and grow the file system in the resized boot volume.
e) Create a RAID 0 configuration to extend the boot volume file system onto another block volume.
 
05. Which two statements about the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Command Line Interface (CLI) are TRUE?
(Choose two.)
a) You can run CLI commands from inside OCI Regions only.
b) You can filter CLI output using the JMESPath query option for JSON.
c) The CLI provides an automatic way to connect with instances provisioned on OCI.
d) The CLI allows you to use the Python language to interact with OCI APIs.
e) The CLI provides the same core functionality as the Console, plus additional commands.
 
06. A developer has created a file system in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) File Storage service. She launches an Oracle Linux compute instance and successfully mounts the file system from the instance.
She then tries writing to the file system from the compute instance using the following command: touch /mnt/yourmountpoint/helloworld But gets an error message: touch: cannot touch /mnt/yourmountpoint/helloworrld: Permission denied
Which is a reason for this error?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) User is not part of any OCI Identity and Access Management group with write permissions to File Storage service.
b) touch command is not available in Oracle Linux by default.
c) User is connecting as the default Oracle Linux user opc instead of root user.
d) Service limits or quota for file system writes have been breached.
 
07. One of the compute instances that you have deployed on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) is malfunctioning. You have created a console connection to remotely troubleshoot it.
Which two statements about console connections are TRUE?
(Choose two.)
a) It is not possible to use VNC console connections to connect to Bare Metal Instances.
b) VNC console connection uses SSH port forwarding to create a secure connection from your local system to the VNC server attached to your instance's console.
c) It is not possible to connect to the serial console to an instance running Microsoft Windows, however VNC console connection can be used.
d) For security purpose, the console connection will not let you edit system configuration files.
e) If you do not disconnect from the session, your serial console connection will automatically be terminated after 24 hours.
 
08. Your customer is running a set of compute instances inside a private subnet to manage their workloads on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) tenancy.
You have set up auto scaling feature to provide consistent performance to their end users during period of high demand.
Which step should be met for auto scaling to work?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) OS Management Service agent (osms) must be installed on the instances.
b) Audit logs for the instances should be enabled.
c) Service gateway should be setup to allow instances to send metrics to monitoring service.
d) Monitoring for the instances should not be enabled.
 
09. Which is an important consideration when choosing an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure region?
a) Choose the region that offers single availability domain for cost saving.
b) Choose the region that is in close proximity to end users for best performance.
c) Choose the region that offers the lowest cost.
d) Choose the region that is far away from application to eliminate single point of failure.
 
10. Security Testing Policy describes when and how you may conduct certain types of security testing of Oracle Cloud Services, including vulnerability and penetration tests, as well as tests involving data scraping tools.
What does Oracle allow as part of this testing?
(Choose the best answer.)
a) Customers are allowed to use their own testing and monitoring tools.
b) Customers can simulate DoS attack scenarios as long as it's restricted to the customer's own environment.
c) Customers can validate that their network resources are isolated from other customer resources.
d) Customers are allowed to test Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) hardware related to resources in their tenancy.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: b

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: e

Question: 05

Answer: b, e

Question: 06

Answer: a

Question: 07

Answer: b, e

Question: 08

Answer: c

Question: 09

Answer: b

Question: 10

Answer: d

Rating: 5 / 5 (73 votes)