Oracle 1Z0-062 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-062 PDF, 1Z0-062 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-062 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Database Administration PDF DumpsThe Oracle Database Administration (1Z0-062) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Associate (OCA) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-062 Certification Practice Exam.

This Oracle Database 12c - Administration certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-062 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Associate (OCA) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Database 12c experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-062 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Database Administration exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-062 Sample Questions:

01. Which statement is true about the Log Writer process?
a) It writes when it receives a signal from the checkpoint process (CKPT).
b) It writes concurrently to all members of multiplexed redo log groups.
c) It writes after the Database Writer process writes dirty buffers to disk.
d) It writes when a user commits a transaction.
 
02. You want to start up the database using a binary initialization file. What is another name for this file?
a) Configfile
b) Pfile
c) Spfile
d) init_pfile.ora
 
03. By default, how long will database statistics be retained in the AWR?
a) 8 days
b) 30 days
c) 7 hours
d) Indefinitely
 
04. Which two tasks can be performed on an external table?
a) partitioning the table
b) creating an invisible index
c) updating the table by using an update statement
d) creating a public synonym
e) creating a view
 
05. How can a table space be made larger?
a) Convert it from a SMALLFILE tablespace to a BIGFILE tablespace.
b) If it is a SMALLFILE tablespace, add files.
c) If it is a BIGFILE tablespace, add more files.
d) Resize the existing file(s).
 
06. What is the smallest unit of storage in an ASM disk group?
a) Database block
b) OS block
c) Allocation unit
d) Smallest disk in the disk group
 
07. You plan to create a database by using the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA), with the following specifications: Applications will connect to the database via a middle tier.
The number of concurrent user connections will be high. The database will have mixed workload, with the execution of complex BI queries scheduled at night.
Which DBCA option must you choose to create the database?
a) a default database configuration
b) a General Purpose database template, with the shared server mode option and Automatic Memory Management (AMM) enabled
c) a Data Warehouse database template, with the dedicated server mode option and AMM enabled
d) a General Purpose database template with default memory allocation
 
08. A consumer group object can be assigned to which of the following?
a) A plan
b) A subplan
c) A consumer group
d) None of the above
 
09. Which three factors influence the optimizer's choice of an execution plan?
a) the optimizer_mode initialization parameter
b) operating system (OS) statistics
c) cardinality estimates
d) object statistics in the data dictionary
e) fixed baselines
 
10. Is it possible for the unified audit trail to lose audit records?
a) The unified audit trail is always protected in all circumstances.
b) Records cannot be lost, but they can be deleted or modified with DML commands.
c) The audit trail is protected against DML, but DDL (such as TRUNCATE) can lose records.
d) It is possible for records to be lost in the event of an instance failure.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: c

Question: 03

Answer: a

Question: 04

Answer: d, e

Question: 05

Answer: b, d

Question: 06

Answer: c

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: a, b

Question: 09

Answer: a, c, d

Question: 10

Answer: d

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (29 votes)