Oracle 1Z0-060 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-060 PDF, 1Z0-060 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-060 Latest Dumps Free PDF, Upgrade Database PDF DumpsThe Oracle Upgrade Database (1Z0-060) Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Professional(upgrade) (OCP) certification exam. To become familiar with the actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Oracle 1Z0-060 Certification Practice Exam.

This Upgrade to Oracle Database 12c certification sample practice test and sample question set are designed for evaluation purposes only. If you want to test your Oracle 1Z0-060 knowledge to identify your areas of improvement and get familiar with the actual exam format, we suggest you prepare with the Premium Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Professional(upgrade) (OCP) Certification Practice Exam. Our team of Oracle Database experts has designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Our premium Oracle 1Z0-060 certification practice exam will boost your confidence as well as your actual Oracle Upgrade Database exam result.

Oracle 1Z0-060 Sample Questions:

01. Which three activities are supported by the Data Recovery Advisor?
a) Advising on block checksum failures
b) Advising on inaccessible control files
c) Advising on inaccessible block change tracking files
d) Advising on empty password files
e) Advising on invalid block header field values
 
02. Which statement is true about Oracle Net Listener?
a) It acts as the listening endpoint for the Oracle database instance for all local and non-local user connections.
b) A single listener can service only one database instance and multiple remote client connections.
c) Service registration with the listener is performed by the listener registration process (LREG) process of each database instance.
d) The listener.ora configuration file must be configured with one or more listening protocol addresses to allow remote users to connect to a database instance.
e) The listener.ora configuration file must be located in the ORACLE_HOME/network/admin directory.
 
03. Which two statements are true when the listener handles connection requests to an Oracle 12c database instance with multithreaded architecture enabled in UNIX?
a) Each Oracle process runs an SCMN thread.
b) Each multithreaded Oracle process has an SCMN thread.
c) The local listener may pass the request to an existing process which in turn will create a thread.
d) Thread creation must be routed through a dispatcher process.
 
04. Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the order by clause?
a) In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive.
b) NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation.
c) Only those columns that are specified in the select list can be used in the order by clause.
d) Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions.
 
05. Which statement is true about Enterprise Manager (EM) express in Oracle Database 12c?
a) By default, EM express is available for a database after database creation.
b) You can use EM express to manage multiple databases running on the same server.
c) You can perform basic administrative tasks for pluggable databases by using the EM express interface.
d) You cannot start up or shut down a database Instance by using EM express.
e) You can create and configure pluggable databases by using EM express.
 
06. Which normal form is a table in if it has no multi-valued attributes and no partial dependencies?
a) Third normal form
b) Fourth normal form
c) Second normal form
d) First normal form
 
07. Which two statements are true regarding the count function?
a) A select statement using the COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a where clause.
b) Count (cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column.
c) The count function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2, and NUMBER data types.
d) Count (distinct inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column.
e) Count (*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing null value in any of the columns.
 
08. In your multitenant container database (CDB) with two pluggable database (PDBs). You want to create a new PDB by using SQL Developer.Which statement is true?
a) The CDB must be open.
b) The CDB must be in the mount stage.
c) The CDB must be in the nomount stage.
d) Alt existing PDBs must be closed.
 
09. You support Oracle Database 12c Oracle Database 11g, and Oracle Database log on the same server.All databases of all versions use Automatic Storage Management (ASM). Which three statements are true about the ASM disk group compatibility attributes that are set for a disk group?
a) The ASM compatibility attribute controls the format of the disk group metadata.
b) RDBMS compatibility together with the database version determines whether a database Instance can mount the ASM disk group.
c) The RDBMS compatibility setting allows only databases set to the same version as the compatibility value, to mount the ASM disk group.
d) The ASM compatibility attribute determines some of the ASM features that may be used by the Oracle disk group.
e) The ADVM compatibility attribute determines the ACFS features that may be used by the Oracle 10g database.
 
10. What is the result of executing a TRUNCATE TABLE command on a table that has Flashback Archiving enabled?
a) It fails with the ORA-665610 Invalid DDL statement on history-tracked message.
b) The rows in the table are truncated without being archived.
c) The rows in the table are archived, and then truncated.
d) The rows in both the table and the archive are truncated.

Answers:

Question: 01

Answer: a, b, e

Question: 02

Answer: c

Question: 03

Answer: c, d

Question: 04

Answer: a

Question: 05

Answer: d

Question: 06

Answer: c

Question: 07

Answer: d, e

Question: 08

Answer: a

Question: 09

Answer: a, b, d

Question: 10

Answer: c

 

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (51 votes)