Oracle 1Z0-520 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-520 PDF, 1Z0-520 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-520 Dumps Free, 1Z0-520 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-520 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-520 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle E-Business Suite R12.1 Purchasing Essentials (1Z0-520) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-520 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-520 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-520 Certification Practice Exam for Oracle E-Business Suite R12.1 Purchasing Essentials (1Z0-520) certification. Our team of E-Business Suite experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-520 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-520 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-520 Sample Questions:

01. Which two statements are correct about defining inventory organizations and locations?
(Choose two.)
a) A subinventory can be shared across two inventory organizations.
b) You can restrict a location tagged as Global to a specific inventory organization.
c) The item master is always the validation organization in a multiorganization structure.
d) When the location is tagged as Global, it is NOT mandatory to select an international address style (where available).
e) While defining a location that is local, you must ensure that the Ship Location and Ship-To site are always the same.
 
02. Consider the following scenario for inventory item A:
1) Standard Cost $10, Purchase Order Line Price: $12, Purchase Order Line Quantity: 10
2) Receipt Routing: Direct Delivery
You created a receipt of 8 units for item A. Which option correctly describes the effect on different accounts?
a) Debit Material Account $80; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; Debit Invoice Price Variance Account $16; No effect on Purchase Price Variance Account
b) Debit Material Account $80; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Debit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
c) Debit Material Account $80; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $80; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Debit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
d) Credit Material Account $80; Debit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Credit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
e) Debit Material Account $96; Credit Inventory AP Accrual Account $96; No effect on Invoice Price Variance Account; Credit Purchase Price Variance Account $16
 
03. Which two statements are true regarding lot-based unit of measure (UOM) conversions?
(Choose two.)
a) You cannot update existing on-hand balances for lot-based UOM conversions.
b) You can create lot-specific UOM conversions for on-hand lots or lots with a zero balance.
c) You cannot create lot-specific UOM conversions for on-hand lots or lots with a zero balance. 
d) During a PO receipt, the lot-based conversion cannot be updated if the lot does not match existing conversion rates.
e) Updating the on-hand balance on a lot-based UOM conversion requires a cycle count transaction with the lot number provided in the count record.
 
04. For which three reasons do you create a return in the Purchasing module?
(Choose three.)
a) to return internal shipments
b) to return items back to a customer
c) to return delivered items to receiving
d) to return externally sourced items to the supplier
e) to return Return Material Authorization (RMAs) to the customer after material has been delivered to the inventory
 
05. Which two statements are true regarding approval workflows In Purchasing?
(Choose two.)
a) You can limit approval levels in an Approval Group by Item Category.
b) Approval routing can cut across legal entities within a business group.
c) A Purchase Requisition and a Standard Purchase Order cannot have different approval levels. 
d) The Hierarchy Forward Method routes the document to the first approver in the hierarchy who has the required approval limits for that document.
e) During Position Hierarchy setup, a constraint that must be considered is that the Subordinate must not be the manager of the Position Holder in their regular job roles.
 
06. RFQs and Quotations have setups in the following areas: Purchasing Control Options, Lookup Codes, and Profile Options. Select the two options that contain correct setups, for both the Purchasing Control Options and the Profile Options.
(Choose two.)
a) Purchasing Control Options: Quotation Numbering, Line Type, and Quotation Required 
b) Profile Options: PO: Write Server Output to File, and PO: Warning Delay Days Number 
c) Purchasing Control Options: RFQ Numbering, Quote Warning Delay, and RFQ Required
d) Profile Options: PO: Display AutoCreated Quotation, and PO: Warning Delay Days Number
e) Purchasing Control Options: RFQ Quotation Numbering, Quote Warning Delay, and Quotation Required
f) Profile Options: PO: Price Tolerance (%) for Catalog Updates, and PO: Warn if RFQ Required before AutoCreate
 
07. Which two statements are true about using foreign currency?
(Choose two)
a) Requisition total is expressed in foreign currency.
b) Currency can be changed even after a requisition is approved.
c) Currency cannot be changed once a purchase order is approved.
d) A foreign currency reference can be specified for each purchase order line.
e) Requisition can automatically source blanket agreements or catalog quotations with foreign currency information.
 
08. You received 100 units of item A on Monday. On Tuesday, you discovered that three units are missing from the shipment. You entered a correction to adjust the quantity received to 97.
On Wednesday, you found two units damaged and you created a Return To Supplier transaction. The profile option PO: ERS Aging Period is set to 3 days.
What is true if the Payment on Receipt process is run on Friday?
a) The process will generate an invoice for 95 units.
b) The process will generate an invoice for 97 units and a debit memo for 2 units.
c) The process will generate an invoice for 97 units. Then you will have to manually create a debit memo for 2 units.
d) The Return To Supplier transaction already created a debit memo. The Payment on Receipt process will generate an invoice for 97 units.
e) The process will generate an invoice for 100 units. Then you will have to manually adjust the invoice for 3 units and create a debit memo for 2 units.
 
09. For performing an ABC analysis, you need to define ABC Compile, ABC Classes, and ABC Assignment Groups. Identify two correct actions.
(Choose two.)
a) Link an ABC Group to an ABC Compile. 
b) Link an ABC Compile to an ABC Group. 
c) Assign an ABC Group to an ABC Class.
d) Assign an ABC Class to an ABC Group.
e) Enable an ABC Group in Subinventories.
 
10. Which two reports detail pending inventory adjustments for a count?
(Choose two.)
a) Cycle Count Listing
b) Physical Inventory Tag Listing
c) Physical Inventory Counts Report
d) Physical Inventory Adjustments Report
e) Cycle Counts Pending Approval Report
f) Cycle Count Entries and Adjustments Report

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b, d

QUESTION: 02

Answer: b

QUESTION: 03

Answer: b, d

QUESTION: 04

Answer: b, c, d

QUESTION: 05

Answer: a, b

QUESTION: 06

Answer: c, f

QUESTION: 07

Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 08

Answer: a

QUESTION: 09

Answer: b, d

QUESTION: 10

Answer: d, e

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (46 votes)