Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-100 PDF, 1Z0-100 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-100 Dumps Free, 1Z0-100 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-100 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-100 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration (1Z0-100) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-100 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Practice Exam for Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration (1Z0-100) certification. Our team of Oracle Linux Administration experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-100 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-100 Sample Questions:

01. Which statements is true concerning Oracle Linux configuration files for users and groups?
 
a) The /etc/passwd file contains hashed passwords for each user.
b) The /etc/shadow file contains hashed passwords for each user.
c) The GECOS field in /etc/passwd file may be empty.
d) The /etc/group file contains the group name and the hashed group password.
 
02. Which two software packages are prerequisites for enabling the configuration and use of a Network information Service (Nis) client?
 
a) nis-tools
b) slapi-nis
c) ypbind
d) nisserv
e) nisbind
f) yp-tools
 
03. Which two conditions should be met in order to successfully configure an openssh client on Oracle Linux?
 
a) The openssh-server package must not be installed.
b) The openssh package must be installed.
c) The sshd daemon must not be started.
d) The openssh-client package must be installed.
e) The ssh-agent must be started.
f) ssh keys must be generated by any user using the ssh client.
 
04. Examine the commands used by root to create the chrooted environments in the /jail directory:
 
# mkdir /jail/bin/jail/lib64
# cp /bin/bash/jail/bin
linux-vdso.so.1 => (0x00007fff68dff000)
libtinfo.so.5 => /lib64/libtinfo.so.5 (0x00000033e00000)
lid1.so.2 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00000033e1600000)
/lib64/id-linix-86-64.so.2 (0x00000033e0e00000)
# cp /lib64/libtinfo.so.5/jail/lib64
# cp /lib64/libd1.so.6 /jail/lib64
# cp /lib64/libc.so.6 /jail/lib64
# cp /lib64/id-linux-x86-64.so.2 /jail/lib64
 
The user root then issues this command:
# chroot /jail
 
What is the output from the cd, pwd, and 1s commands?
 
a) bash-4.1# cdbash-4.1# pwd/rootbash-4.1# 1sbash” 1s: command not found
 
b) bash-4.1# cdbash: cd: /root: No such file or directory bash-4.1# pwd/bash-4.1 # 1sbash: 1s: command not found
 
c)  bash-4.1# cdbash: cd: command not foundbash: pwd: command not foundbash-4.1# 1s
 
d) bash: 1s; # cdbash: cd: /root: unable to access chrooted file or directory /rootbash-4.1# pwd/bash-4.1 # 1sbin lib64
 
e)  bash-4.1# cdbash: cd: /root: No such file or directory bash-4.1# pwd/bash-4.1# 1sbin lib64
 
05. Which four statements are true concerning the various stages of GRUB bootloader in Oracle Linux?
 
a) GRUB stage1 must always load stage1_5.
b) GRUB stage1_5 is used to process the /boot/grub/grub.conf file.
c) GRUB stage1_5 loads GRUB stage2.
d) GRUB stage1 may load GRUB stage2 directly.
e) GRUB stage1 provides support for several different filesystems, enabling stage1 to load stage1_5.
f) GRUB stage1_5 provides support for several different filesystems, enabling stage1_5 to load stage2.
g) GRUB stage2 is used to process the /boot/grub/grub.conf file.
 
06. Which three statements are correct about NFSV4?
 
a) It relies on the LOCKD and RPC.STATD daemons to perform file locking.
b) It uses a single port (2049) for all client/server communications.
c) The UID and GID for a particular user must be the same on both client and server to avoid file ownership problems.
d) It has support for filesystem quotas.
e) RPC.IDMAPD is used to map a UID to its username and a GID to its group name and vice versa.
 
07. Which three statements correctly describes the purpose of and administration of kernel boot parameters in Oracle Linux?
 
a) Kernel boot parameters may be specified in /boot/grub/grub/conf.
b) Kernel boot parameters used to boot the running system may be examined after boot by Viewing /boot/grub/grub/conf.
c) Kernel boot parameters used to boot the running system may be examined after boot by viewing /proc/cmdline.
d) Additional kernel boot parameters may be specified in an administrator-specified parameter file that is read by grub stage.
e) Additional kernel boot parameters may be specified from the grub command line.
f) Additional kernel boot parameters may be specified in an administrator-specified parameters that is read by GRUB stage1_5.
 
08. Examine this output:
 
$ ftp o16.example.com
Connected to o16.example.com (192.168.40.131)
220 (vsFTpd 2.2.2)
Name (o16.example.com:oracle):
 
A carriage return is now entered on the keyboard and the result is shown:
$ 30 permission denied.
Login failed.
ftp>
 
Why is the oracle user denied access to the FTP server on the 016.example.com host?
 
a) The Oracle user is listed in /etc/vsftpd/ftpusers.
b) The oracle user is listed in /etc/vsftpd/user_list and the USERLIST_ENABLE setting is set to YES in /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf.
c) The Oracle user is listed in /etc/vsftpd/user_list and USERLIST_ENABLE setting is set to NO in /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf.
d) The LOCAL_ENABLE setting is set to NO in /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf.
e) The Oracle user does not exist on the o16.example.com host.
 
09. You want to convert an rpm packages file into a standard format as part of a shell script and then manipulate the contents. Which archive format is used by rpm?
 
a) cpio
b) tar
c) bzip2
d) gzip
e) zip
 
10. Which three statements are true concerning the use of open SSH utilities?
 
a) SCP always requires a passphrase to be used.passphrase to be used.
b) SCP permits copies between two remote hosts.
c) SFTP permits transfers between two remote hosts.SFTP permits transfers between two remote hosts.
d) SSH may be used to execute a single command on a remote host instead of executing the login shell on the remote host.
e) SFTP may be used to execute a command on the remote server.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 02

Answer: c, f

QUESTION: 03

Answer: b, d

QUESTION: 04

Answer: b

QUESTION: 05

Answer: c, d, f, g

QUESTION: 06

Answer: b, d, e

QUESTION: 07

Answer: a, c, e

QUESTION: 08

Answer: b

QUESTION: 09

Answer: a

QUESTION: 10

Answer: b, c, d

Rating: 5 / 5 (32 votes)