Oracle 1Z0-067 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

1Z0-067 PDF, 1Z0-067 Dumps PDF Free Download, 1Z0-067 Dumps Free, 1Z0-067 Latest Dumps PDF, 1Z0-067 PDF Free DownloadThe Oracle 1Z0-067 Sample Question Set is designed to help you prepare for the Upgrade Oracle9i/10g/11g OCA to Oracle Database 12c OCP (1Z0-067) certification exam. To become familiar with actual Oracle Certification exam environment, we suggest you to try Sample Oracle 1Z0-067 Certification Practice Exam.

This sample Oracle 1Z0-067 certification practice exam is designed for evaluation purposes only. If you really want to test your knowledge to identify your weak areas and familiarize with actual exam format, we suggest you to practice with Premium Oracle 1Z0-067 Certification Practice Exam for Upgrade Oracle9i/10g/11g OCA to Oracle Database 12c OCP (1Z0-067) certification. Our team of Oracle Database 12c experts have designed Questions-Answers for this premium practice exam by collecting inputs from recently certified candidates. Hence, We strongly recommend you to use Premium Oracle 1Z0-067 Certification Practice Exam to clear your actual Oracle 1Z0-067 Certification Exam with great score.

1Z0-067 Sample Questions:

01. Which two statements are true about scheduling operations in a pluggable database (PDB)?
 
a) Scheduler jobs for a PDB can be defined only at the container database (CDB) level.
b) A job defined in a PDB runs only if that PDB is open.
C) Scheduler attribute setting is performed only at the CDB level.
d) Scheduler objects created by users can be exported or imported using Data Pump.
e) Scheduler jobs for a PDB can be created only by common users.
 
02. A database is running in archivelog mode. The database contains locally managed tablespaces. Examine the RMAN command:
RMAN> BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET SECTION SIZE 1024M DATABASE;
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?
 
a) The backup succeeds only if all the tablespaces are locally managed.
b) The backup succeeds only if the RMAN default device for backup is set to disk.
c) The backup fails because you cannot specify section size for a compressed backup.
d) The backup succeeds and only the used blocks are backed up with a maximum backup piece size of 1024 MB.
 
03. Examine the steps to configure Oracle Secure Backup (OSB) for use with RMAN:
1.Create media families for data files and archived redo log files.
2.Configure database backup storage selectors or RMAN media management parameters.
3.Create an OSB user preauthorized for RMAN operations.
4.Configure RMAN Access to the OSB SBT.
5.Disable Non-Uniform Memory Access (NUMA) awareness by setting the ob_ignore_numa parameter to 0.
Identify the steps in the correct order.
 
a) 1, 4, 3, 2, 5
b) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
c) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
d) 4, 3, 5, 1, 2
 
04. You want to create a guaranteed restore point for your database by executing the command:
SQL> CREATE RESTORE POINT dbrsp1 GUARANTEE FLASHBACK DATABASE;
Identify two prerequisites for the successful execution of this command.
 
a) The database must be running in archivelog mode.
b) Flashback Database must be enabled.
c) Fast Recovery Area must be enabled.
d) The recyclebin must be enabled for the database.
e) Undo retention guarantee must be enabled.
f) A database backup must be taken.
 
05. Identify two scenarios in which the RMAN crosscheck command can be used.
 
a) when checking for backups that are not required as per the retention policy
b) when updating the RMAN repository if any of the archived redo log files have been deleted without using RMAN to do the deletes
c) when updating outdated information about backups that disappeared from disk or media or became corrupted and inaccessible
d) when synchronizing backups, which were not performed by using RMAN, with the RMAN repository
e) when listing backups that are required for recovery operations
 
06. For your database, an incremental level 1 backup is taken every week day. On Tuesday, before the backup is performed, you add a new tablespace.
You execute the command:
RMAN> BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1 FOR RECOVER OF COPY WITH TAG WEEKLY DATABASE;
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?
 
a) It returns an error because there is no level 0 backup available for new data files.
b) It performs an image copy backup of new data files, and a level 1 incremental backup of all other data files.
c) It performs a level-0 backup of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace.
d) It performs an image copy backup of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace.
e) It performs a backup as a backup set of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace.
 
07. Examine the commands executed to monitor database operations:
$> conn sys/oracle@prod as sysdba
SQL> VAR eid NUMBER
SQL>EXEC :eid := DBMS_SQL_MONITOR.BEGlN_OPERATION('batch_job’,FORCED_TRACKING =>'Y');
Which two statements are true?
 
a) Database operations will be monitored only when they consume a significant amount of resource.
b) Database operations for all sessions will be monitored.
c) Database operations will be monitored only if the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to TYPICAL and CONTROL_MANAGEMENT_PACK_ACCESS is set DIAGNISTIC + TUNING.
d) only DML and DDL statements will be monitored for the session.
e) All subsequent statements in the session will be treated as one database operation and will be monitored.
 
08. Which two are prerequisites for creating a backup-based duplicate database?
 
a) connecting to the target database and a recovery catalog to execute the duplicate command
b) creating a password file for an auxiliary instance
c) connecting to an auxiliary instance
d) matching the database identifier (DBID) of the source database and the duplicate database
e) creating an SPFILE for the target database
 
09. You want to reduce fragmentation and reclaim unused space for the sales table but not its dependent objects. During this operation, you want to ensure the following:
i.Long-running queries are not affected.
ii.No extra space is used.
iii.Data manipulation language (DML) operations on the table succeed at all times throughout theprocess.
iv.Unused space is reclaimed both above and below the high water mark.
Which alter TABLE option would you recommend?
 
a) DEALLOCATE UNUSED
b) SHRINK SPACE CASCADE
c) SHRINK SPACE COMPACT
d) ROW STORE COMPRESS BASIC
 
10. Which three statements are true about unplugging a pluggable database (PDB)?
 
a) The PDB must be open in read only mode.
b) The PDB must be dosed.
c) The unplugged PDB becomes a non-CDB.
d) The unplugged PDB can be plugged into the same multitenant container database (CDB)
e) The unplugged PDB can be plugged into another CDB.
f) The PDB data files are automatically removed from disk.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b, d

QUESTION: 02

Answer: d

QUESTION: 03

Answer: c

QUESTION: 04

Answer: a, c

QUESTION: 05

Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 06

Answer: b

QUESTION: 07

Answer: c, e

QUESTION: 08

Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 09

Answer: c

QUESTION: 10

Answer: b, d, e

 

Rating: 5 / 5 (38 votes)